Jojoba Oil: Benefits, Uses, & More

Jojoba Oil: Benefits, Uses, & More

Alright, what’s the deal with Jojoba oil, and why is everyone suddenly raving about it? Everywhere we look, it’s “jojoba this”, “jojoba that”, which leaves us asking, “jojoba WHAT?”.

All the skincare, hair, and makeup brands are starting to realize the vast potential this seed’s oil has. It makes your skin plumper, your hair softer, and your makeup creamier. But if there’s one thing we love her at PIAM, it’s education; so we decided to get down to the ~science~ of it.

What is Jojoba oil?

For starters, it’s a plant found in North America (parts of Arizona and Southern California); it’s able to withstand and thrive in harsh desert climates, a place where most living things do not survive. This hearty plant produces a nut filled with healing properties.

Let’s take a look at some of them:

  • Skincare: Many have been using jojoba oil as part of their routine- whether it’s a 3-step, 5-step, or 10-step routine, this facial oil has found its way into most people’s regimes. The best part about it is that you’re able to use it on its own, since it’s gentle enough for the skin. Other than it being incredibly moisturizing and essential to supple and young-looking skin, it’s incredibly good for those struggling with acne.

W H Y ? Because it’s a botanical substance, so its smilier to the oil your body naturally produces (sebum), so it won’t clog your pores (noncomedogenic) and cause buildup; which leads to fewer breakouts, and baby smooth skin. It even helps control your body’s natural sebum production, keeping your breakouts at bay. Plus, it’s hypoallergenic.

  • Haircare: Because this oil is so moisturizing, we’ve been seeing a plethora of ingredients containing this hearty seed’s oil. Collagen is necessary for good hair and skin, and that’s exactly what Jojoba has- antioxidants that help your body produce collagen naturally. It can also help prevent bacterial infections, as well as dandruff forming, since it helps keep your scalp nice and hydrated and free of flakes.

H O W ? The way jojoba oil works, it helps add a protective barrier to your tresses, and it keeps it from losing moisture, so your hair stays bouncy and healthy for longer periods of time.

In general, this tiny plant produces an oil that’s incredibly beneficial to our health and beauty. Back in the day, before technology and suburban expansion, Native Americans discovered and used this plant, noting on its versatility and many uses. They would heat the seeds to soften them, and then created a buttery substance that they applied to their hair and skin in order to heal and condition it. They not only used it for beauty purposes, but it was also used to soften and preserve animal hides. Pregnant women at the time used jojoba oil to assist with childbirth, whereas hunters and raiders munched on the plant in order to keep the hunger at bay on a long day. HOW IS THAT POSSIBLE? Well, researchers have found that Jojoba seeds contain simmondsins, which act as an appetite suppressant- these monoglucosides are not found in any other plant species; it is native to the jojoba plant specifically.

  • Skin conditions: If you struggle with extremely dry skin and patches, Jojoba has high anti-inflammatory and healing properties, making it a great choice for those seeking to calm down and relieve any dryness, falling, or itching caused by psoriasis and eczema. It’s organic, natural, and hypoallergenic, making it the perfect alternative to chemically-ridden moisturizers.

 

The takeaway:

We don’t know about you, but we definitely stan Jojoba oil. We can’t wait to try it on our skin in these coming winter months, and we’re stoked to see the effects of this oil on our dry hair.

 

Let us know what you think in the comments below! If you’ve ever used it, plan to, or never even heard of it, we’d love to read your thoughts.

 

XOXO,

PIAM.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.